Ludlow Arts: Classical


Privacy and cookies policy

This privacy and cookies policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • people who request information from us;
  • people who attend our concerts;
  • subscribers and ticket purchasers;
  • anyone who makes a complaint to us.
  • Our website

    Information that we collect to assist us with the management of our website does not identify anyone and we do not make any attempt identify users. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

    We will collect personal information in connection with services we provide and enquiries, but this will be limited to names and addresses and the nature of the transaction(s) involved and will only be used for the purpose it was given.

    Use of cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    Our website www.ludlow-arts-classical.org.uk does not use cookies.

    Use of personal information

    We offer services to the public mainly the promotion of concerts and the distribution of information about them. We have to hold the details of the people who have attended concerts, subscribed or bought tickets or requested information. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time.

    Information sharing

    We may share address list and associated information with our partners in Ludlow Arts: Classical. We do this to increase the circulation of information about classical music concerts in Ludlow.

    Data protection

    We try to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a "subject access" request under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form;
  • delete it from our records if requested to do so.
  • Complaints

    We encourage people to bring to our attention shortcomings in the services we provide and the way in which we provide them. We will try to act upon criticism and advice whenever we can. We will investigate any complaints fully. We will try to deal with them informally if possible but it may be necessary to:

  • retain details of the complaint and the complainant;
  • communicate the nature of the complaint to anyone who is complained about.
  • However we will not do this without the consent of the complainant, and will retain the information only for the purpose of investigating the complaint.

    Requests for any personal information we may hold should be made to the address below.

    Links to other websites

    This privacy and cookies policy does not cover the links within this website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

    Changes to this privacy and cookies policy

    We keep our privacy and cookies policy under regular review. It was last updated on 11 March 2016.

    How to contact us


  • Telephone: 01584 876141
  • E-mail: info@ludlow-arts-classical.org.uk
  • Post: Glebe House, Caynham, Ludlow, SY8 3BN

  • Ludlow Arts: Classical website